Hibernation-associated gene expression regulated by epigenetic modifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Nobuhiko  Kitasato University, School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40206876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Michihiko  Kitasato University, School of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (90240994)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgene expression / transcriptional regulation / histone modification / chromatin immunoprecipitation / hibernation / liver / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン免疫沈降法 / CpG配列 / メチル化 / USF
Research Abstract
The chipmunk hibernation-specific proteins HP-20, HP-25 and HP-27 were identified as components of a 140 kDa complex that decreases drastically in the blood during hibernation. The hibernation-specific genes encoding HP-20, HP-25 and HP-27 are expressed specifically in the liver and are downregulated during hibernation. The liver-specific transcription of the HP-20 and HP-25 genes are activated by HNF-1 and HNF-4, respectively. In this study, we first investigated other transcription factors involved in the liver-specific transcription of the hibernation-specific genes, and to date, revealed that the HP-20, HP-25 and HP-27 genes are activated by HNF-1, HNF-4 and USF, by HNF-4 and USF, and by USF, respectively. Next, to analyze whether these transcription factors are involved in the transcriptional regulation of the HP-20, HP-25 and HP-27 genes in vivo, we performed chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) using anti-HNF-1, anti-HNF-4 and anti-USF antibodies. ChIP revealed that these transcription factors bound to the promoter region of the respective hibernation-specific genes in the liver of nonhibernating chipmunk, indicating that these transcription factors are involved in the transcriptional regulation of the hibernation-specific genes in vivo. ChIP also revealed that the transcription factors bound to the hibernation-specific gene promoters even in the liver of hibernating chipmunks in which their transcription is repressed. We then analyzed whether epigenetic modifications are involved in the hibernation-associated transcriptional regulation. ChIP revealed that histone H3 bound to the promoter regions of the hibernation-specific genes was acetylated at lysine 14 in nonhibernating chipmunks, but not in hibernating chipmunks. Taken together, these results indicate that the hibernation-associated transcription of the chipmunk hibernation-specific genes is regulated mainly by epigenetic modification including histone acetylation.