Diversity analyses of haplotype blocks and search of useful markers within the swine MHC region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Asako  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40101935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Takashi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00317744)
UENISHI Hirohide  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Division of Animal Sciences, Chief Researcher, 主任研究員 (80391556)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMHC / polymorphic marker / genomic diversity / microsatellite / SLA gene / haplotype / pig genome / ブタゲノム
Research Abstract
The DNA sequence of the entire SLA region (2.4 Mb) of the H01 haplotype was completed recently and is available as a reference for developing new genetic markers. On the basis of this H01 haplotype sequence, we developed 40 polymorphic microsatellite (MS) markers with an average distance of 59 kb between markers. To clarify the microsatellite diversity and recombination hot spots in the SLA region, we analyzed genetic polymorphisms of these markers in 23 SLA homozygous/heterozygous swine with 12 SLA serological haplotypes and 28 NIH, 13 Clawn homozygous/heterozygous miniature pigs and four inbred Duroc pigs with eleven SLA haplotypes including four recombinant haplotypes. Haplotype-specific patterns and allelic variations at MS loci were observed in the comparison of these different haplotypes. Some of the haplotypes were found to share large haplotype blocks extended over 2-Mb, suggesting the existence of strong linkage disequilibrium (CD) in the entire SLA region. For example all of the polymorphic markers across 2 Mb of the SLA genomic region were matched between the pigs with the H04 haplotype and the NIH pigs with the 'd' haplotype. Crossing over within the class III and/or I regions was found within the NIH 'g', 'h', Clawn c3 and c4 haplotypes. Although a centromere at the class II and III junction splits the SLA complex into two segments, the influence of the centromere on the existence of LD and the crossing over appeared to be limited. The present haplotype comparison shows that this set of MS markers provides a fast, economical and alternative method to the direct determination of the SLA alleles based on sequencing or SNP typing for the characterization of SLA haplotypes.