Molecule mechanism of Arthrofactin synthetic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Prof., 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (20230104)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLipopeptide biosurfactant / Arthrofactin / Non-ribosomal peptide synthetase / Thioesterase domain / Gene disruption / Condensation domain / Phylogenetic tree / 非リボソーム型ペプチド合成機構 / トランスポゾン変異 / シグナル因子 / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
1.Macrocyclization in a peptide and a lipopeptide is occurred at the last step of synthesis and is usually catalyzed by a single C-terminal thioesterase (Te) domain. Arthrofactin synthetase (Arf) from Pseudomonas sp. MIS38 represents a new type of nonribosomal peptide synthetase, containing a unique tandem C-terminal Te domains with dual condensation/epimerization domain. In order to analyze the function of ArfC_Te domains in vivo, site directed mutagenesis was introduced to putative active site residues in ArfC_Te1 and ArfC_Te2. It was found that both Te domains were functional. Peaks corresponding to arthrofactin and its derivatives were completely missing in ArfC_Tel : S89A, ArfC_Tel : S89T, and ArfC_Tel : E26G/F27A mutants. Production of arthrofactin by ArfC_Te2 : S92A, ArfC_Te2 : S92A/D118A, and ArfCΔTe2 was reduced by 95 % without alteration of peptide or β-hydroxy fatty acid structure. These results suggest that Ser89 in ArfC_Tel is essential for the completion of macrocyclizati … More on and the release of product cyclic lipopeptide. Glu26 and Phe27 residues are also the member of active site residues in ArfC_Te1.
2.Condensation (C) domains in the nonribosomal peptide synthetases are capable of catalyzing peptide bond formation between two consecutively bound various amino acids. C-domains coincide in frequency with the number of peptide bonds in the product peptide. A phylogenetic approach was used to investigate structural diversity of bacterial C-domains. Phylogenetic trees show that the C-domains are clustered into three functional groups according to the types of substrate donor molecules. They are L-peptidyl donors, D-peptidyl donors, and N-acyl donors. The fact that C-domain structure is not subject to optical configuration of amino acid acceptor molecules supports an idea that the conversion from L to D-form of incorporating amino acid acceptor occurs during or after peptide bond formation. L-peptidyl donors and D-peptidyl donors are suggested to separate before separating the lineage of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria in the evolution process. Less