Identification of cancer metastasis related proteins using analyses of proteome or N-type oligosaccharides structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases Osaka Prefectural Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yasuhide  Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases Osaka Prefectural Hospital Organization, Research Institute, chief researcher, 研究所, 総括研究員 (90322742)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscolon cancer / sugar chain / mass spectrometry / glycosphingolipid / laser microdissection / 癌
Research Abstract
We have established microanalyses methods to analyze structures of N-glycans and acidic glycosphingolipids(GSLs). Acidic GSLs from three cases of primary colonic adenocarcinoma and hepatic metastasis were analyzed. A total of 22 major acidic GSL structures were identified, and their relative quantities were revealed in detail. They are composed of one sulfated (SM3), one lacto-series (SLe^a), six kinds of ganglio-series and fourteen kinds of neolacto-series GSLs. They include most of the acidic glycosphingolipids previously reported to be present in the tissues and two hitherto unknown fucogangliosides sharing the same terminal structure : NeuAcα2-6(Fucα1-2)Galβ1-4GlcNAcβ1-3Galβ1-4Glc, and NeuAcα2-6(Fucα1-2)Galβ1-4GlcNAcβ1-3Galβ1-4(Fucα1-3)GlcNAcβ1-3-Galβ1-4Glc. Laser microdissection technique enabled to revealed that α2-6 terminal sialylated and fucosylated GSLs were overexpressed in colon cancer cells.
Slight difference of N-glycan structures between normal colon epithelia and tumor tissues was observed. However, comparison of the various N-glycans profiles with the aid of LMD identified seven characteristic N-glycans with significantly different expression profiles between normal and cancerous cells that could not be detected by conventional analysis. These N-glycans were bi-antennary having bisecting GlcNAc and decreased in colon cancer cells.