Studiies on the biodiversity in sand dun lakes distributedin Niigaat and Aomori Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Haruo  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, professor (50108007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHOTAKA Akifumi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20223844)
NOHARA Seiichi  National Institute Environmental Studies, 生物圏環境研究領域, chief researcher (60180767)
TODA Higeshige  Shinsyu University, Faculty of Science, Professor (60291382)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSand dune Lake / Aqutic macrophytes / Biodiversity / Kubiki sand dune lake group / Niigata sand dune lake group / Byoubuyama sand dune lake group / Shimokita sand dune group / 下北砂丘湖沼群 / 湖沼 / 安定同位体 / 下北湖沼群 / 佐潟 / レッドデータブック / 湧水 / 砂丘列 / 水生動物 / 冷水沼 / 湿地保全 / 富栄養化 / 屏風山湖沼群 / 頚城湖沼群
Research Abstract
Distribution of sand dune lakes which were fed from the spring water around sand dunes in Japan is restricted to Niigata and Aomori Prefecture. Its have been estimated to be high biodiversity because of mass amount of macrophytes. But, recently they have damaged by hard lakeshore, such as concrete and sampling of mass sand for architectural use. Urgent studies for sand dune lakes, particularly focused to biodiversity and eutrophication of lakes were conducted in Niigata and Aomori. Limnological description and researches on fauna and flora were conducted in sixty-five sand dune lakes (Niigata: 26, Aomori 39). Many species of benthic invertebrates, 173 taxa belonging to 5 phyla from Niigata and Kubikisand dune lake group, 196 taxa belonging to 8 phyla from Byoubusan sand dune lake group, 135 taxa belonging to 5 phyla from Shimokita sand dune lake group were recorded during study. Distribution of ten endangered species of invertebrates such as Cercion plagiosum from Niigata, 12 species such as Culumenella prashadi from Byoubusan were reported. Many species of aquatic macrophytes, 43 species such as Eulyale ferox including halophytes from Niigata, 10 species such as Caldesia parnasifflria from Byoubusan and 12 species such as Najas yezoensis from Shimokita were also reported. Our results show the protection of biodiversity in sand dune lakes in Japan is urgently needed.