Conservation and utilities of Iwateyamanashi endemic in Tohoku region, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hironori  Kobe University, Faculty. of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (50294202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Chiyomi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (30232789)
SUGAWARA Etsuko  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70122918)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPear / Genetic Resources / Conservation / Iwateyamanashi / SSR / Exploration / Genetic diversity / DNA marker / 保全事業、保護 / 系統解析 / 分子マーカー / 芳香性物質 / 保護、保全
Research Abstract
Iwateyamanashi (Pyrus ussuriensis Maxim. var. aromatica (Nakai et Kikuchi) Rehd.) may be one of the Pyrus species grown wild in Japan. During the last few decades, the number of Iwateyamanashi trees has been decreasing and therefore, conservation is urgently needed. All of the municipalities of Akita., Aomori Pref. and 5 municipalities of northern part of Yamagata Pref. were surveyed by 7 explorations and 120 accessions were found in this study. Wild type trees of Iwateyamanashi not found in these areas. Totally 840 individuals were found in northern Tohoku region. From these results, we concluded that (1)the distributional center of Iwateyamanashi seemed to be somewhere around Kitakami highlands in Iwate Pref. (2)Iwateyamanashi is native at around Kitakami highlands. Already 550 trees have been conserved as genetic resources by grafting at Kobe University.
In order to investigate the genetic diversity, five SSR markers were examined for 86 Pyrus individuals including 58 accessions from … More Iwate. High levels of variation were detected in 41 alleles. In an UPGMA phenogram, there was no clear relationship between these accessions and geographical distribution or morphological characters. Most Japanese pears possessed a 219 by deletion at a spacer region between the accD and psaI genes in the chloroplast DNA (cpDNA), but other Pyrus species and two Iwateyamanashi standard trees did not. In the Iwate accessions, 79.3% had a deletion type cpDNA. These results are indicative of the wide range of genetic diversity in the Iwate accessions which include Japanese pear varieties. A combination of SSR and cpDNA analyses revealed high heterogeneity in Iwateyamanashi and coexistence of Iwateyamanashi and hybrid progeny with P. pyrifolia. These could be reasons for the wide range of continuous morphological variation described previously.
Volatiles from three Iwateyamanashi were investigated with AEDA, GC-O, GC-MS methods using Tenax TA column concentration. Highest component for flavor dilution factor (FD) was ethyl 2-methylbutyrate for 'Natsunashi' and 'accession No.i830', ethyl 2-methylbutyrate and ethyl hexanoate for 'Sanenashi'. Ethyl 2-methylbutyrate was included in Japanese pear, but not in European pear. This volatile could be specific in Asian pears. Less