Project/Area Number |
17510201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yukino Tohoku University, Graduate School of International Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院国際文化研究科, 助教授 (40226014)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | minority / roma / Jew / Central Europe / チェコ:スロヴァキア |
Research Abstract |
"Roma" and "Jews" are ethnic minority groups living in all parts of the present world. There are commonalities in the both groups : 1. They were persecuted together by Nazi Germany and were slaughtered in concentration camps. 2. There are long histories of persecution / discrimination against them. 3. They are maintaining original cultures as minorities in spite of long term contact with majority groups. On the other hand, there are also differences: 1. "Jews" have their own state such as Israel now, but "Roma" have no state and historically there was almost no movement with an aim to build their own state. 2. There are many world-famous people with Jewish origin in various fields such as politics / economy / culture, but such a person is rare in case of "Roma". In Central Europe, both left their own marks in the history of majority since the Middle Ages. Many records of persecution were based on labeling such as "they are criminals" because they were "outsiders". Belonging to each group depended not only on self determination but also on labeling from the others. Lenka Reinerova known as the last writer of the Prague writing in German, had been made conscious of her Jewish origin since the Nazis began their anti-Semitic policy. Ilona Lackova which was representative Roma writer of Czechoslovakia was began to be aware her Roma characteristics in relations with Slovaks from the childhood. In the present Czech Republic both have their own schools and museums which introduce their own cultures and record their own histories. There are possibilities that Roma use Jewish model for activities as an ethnic minority, because Roma have not long tradition in these fields but Jews have more experiences.