Language Problems and Language Culture in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Yuko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, Professor (00173534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Hideki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, Professor (80012532)
MIKAME Hirofumi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (40127402)
KUBO Tetsuji  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (90170026)
SHIMIZU Akira  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Law, Professor (30235642)
FUJINO Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Language and Society, Professor (50295440)
尾方 一郎  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (80242080)
RAINER Habermeier  一橋大学, 大学教育研究開発センター, 客員教授 (90401645)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLinguisitcs / EU / Language Awareness / Language Culture / Multilingualism / Cultural Identity / Language Education / Language Interference / ヨーロツパ連合(EU) / ドイツ:フランス / 外国語教育 / 古典受容 / ヨーロッパ連合(EU) / ドイツ;フランス;ギリシア;
Research Abstract
Although in principle the EU adopts an unbiased attitude regarding the use of languages of each member nation, in practice difficulties arise on the occasion of translation of documents and interpretation at conferences. Our findings which based on Internet and fieldwork surveys of language usage with emphasis on German and French speaking nations revealed that apart from human and economic factors, a major cause of the problem is attributable to the language awareness of each country or region. In this project, we attempted to examine and analyze the counterbalance of cultural identities - a feature of language awareness - between English as the mainstream language and other non-mainstream languages. In particular, we focused on the following issues: the common ideas that shaped multilingualism, the relationship between language awareness and cultural identity in the use of language, and the perception of mother languages, foreign languages and common tradition and culture in the EU n … More ations.
Our team examined thoroughly the similarities and differences of various regional cultures and the interactions and mutual interference of German and French speaking nations, and based our discussions on linguistics, philosophical, historical, social and cultural arguments. As a consequence, significant findings are obtained in particular about the connection between "nationalism" and German and French languages in late 18th Century, the implications of Greek and Roman common cultural heritages on modern literature, the prevailing art and culture throughout Europe, the influences of German philosophy and American culture from early 20th century until postwar period, as well as encyclopedia as a transnational language data medium. This year, we have the participation of a German scholar from the Hitotsubashi University who specializes in Japanese studies and whose research has given us better insights into how Japanese bibliographies are being introduced into German speaking nations, and the European viewpoint of Western language awareness and education in Japan. These important findings opened up new horizons for us of a possible elaboration into a comparative examination of Japan and Europe in future.
Here in above is a brief summary of our project "Language Problems and Language Culture in the EU". At present, we are organizing all the findings to have them ready for presentations and contribution to journals next year. Less