Patriarchal Clan and Overseas Emigration of Hui Nationality in China: A Perspective under the Case of Genealogy of Ding Clan in Quanzhou of Fujian and Pu Clan in Shandong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WANG Ke  Kobe University, Graduate School of Intercultural Studies, Professor (80283852)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIslam / clan / pedigree / custom / network / 回族 / 海外移住 / 華僑 / 福建省 / 山東省 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The system of patriarchal clan originally not existed in the society of Chinese Muslim. However, the idea of patriarchal clan was eventually accepted by the Hui ethnic group who inhabited alone the coastal areas of China, with the purpose of avoid to be the subject to insult and humiliation by the other clans. The other solution for the same condition was to take part in the Imperial civil examination, which has strengthened the clan consciousness even further. Genealogy can be seen as a representative sign for a patriarchal clan. The making of the clan genealogy in Hui nationality might take a long time of the process with the sophisticated contents in it due to the complex motivation. Through the genealogy each clan of the Hui people would like to express their willingness of accept the local Chinese culture on the one hand, and make every effort to maintain their own particular culture on the other. The clan consciousness of Hui people in northern China was not so strong as that of their southern counterpart, and their clan system was not so well developed than the later. Northern Hui people still maintained their genealogy. From which we could find some recordings related to their overseas emigration. Genealogy has become the means of linkage for the overseas Chinese.