The Engagement Policy of International Society and Political Changes in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHosei University (2006-2007)
Yokohama City University (2005)
Principal Investigator
LIANG Tang  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, professor (10257743)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolitical reform / human rights / engagement policy / international society / engagement approaches / political pluralism / democracy with Chinese style / democratic mechanism / 対中国関与政策 / 民間社会の対中人権支援活動 / 対中人権関与のアプローチ / 人権関与のモデル / 対中人権支援プロジェクト / 中国の人権改善過程 / 声高な人権批判 / 圧力型の人権外交 / 対話型の人権外交 / 中国政府の人権政策 / 対中国人権関与の空間 / 対外依存度 / 政治社会の開放性 / 市民社会 / NGO / 外圧 / 政治参加 / 自立性 / 国際NGO / 民主化運動 / 政治改革
Research Abstract
This project was to examine the effectiveness of the engagement policy of the international society on political changes in China. In my research, I analyzed two contradictory points of the Government initiated political reform. Which the Chinese Communist Party(CCP) maintains the one-party rule and is still reluctant to accept political pluralism, the promotion of political institution reforms have been moving in the direction of democracy and freedom. Through the case study of engagement over China's human right issues, I developed a theoretical framework to assess the effectiveness of the engagement policy based on an examination of the different engagement approaches by the international society, which include external pressure, strategy dialogue, information engagement and technical support, assessed the impact of the engagement policy on political changes in China.