State Reorganization and Formation of Civil Society in Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Hideki  The University of Shimane, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor (50184809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBATA Satoshi  Kyoto University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor (30239264)
TANAKA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (10163560)
KISHI Toshihiko  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Management, Professor (10259567)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRussia / Civil Society / Human Resource / Human Development / Centre-Periphery Relation / Local Self-Government / Democracy / Coordination of Interests / 地方自治体 / 中間層 / 国家・企業間関係 / 経営者 / 労働者 / グローバル化 / 社会主義 / 大衆 / 社会的安定
Research Abstract
The aim of this cooperation is to analyze a mechanism of interrelation of political, economic and social interests regarding Russia as one type of capitalism and to trace process of forming a civil society in Russia. We can find these points as research outcomes of this cooperation.
First, special feature of human development in Russia is an extraordinary high educational level and an extraordinary low level of life expectancy, compared to level of economic development. Based on an analysis of Human Development Index of UNDP, we assume that this pattern of human development in Russia is originated from resource allocation in the Soviet period.
Second, we can find some changes between centre-periphery relations after transition. Though western European type of centre-periphery relation, where peripheries are independent from the centre, was on target, central control has been kept persistently in reality. Moreover, as recent reforms promoted further centralization, local self-governments … More are regarded more to be parts of state administration rather than democratic organizations from below.
Finally, close relationship between enterprises and local community has been reproduced. Russian enterprises have local and social function to provide some benefit to their workers as a legacy of Soviet Union, in addition to proper economic function. Privatization has transferred part of social function of enterprises to local governments. This means reinforcement of relationship between enterprises and local governments through employment and taxation. This, coupled with premature civil society, is one of the causes of delay of restructuring of enterprises and local community.
In this way, it is difficult to regard contemporary Russian society as mature civil society like in western European countries. Rather, Russian original social structure which reflects legacy of socialist period and process of transformation could be seen. Besides, we could show that there are both conflict and coordination between society and interests of each economic actor and that this gives certain amount of stability to Russian society. Less