Project/Area Number |
17510211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
HORISAKA Kotaro Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (80165597)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Natural Gas / Pipeline / Southern Cone / Brazil / Argentina / Chile / Bolivia / Nationalism / インフラ統合 / メルコスール / インランド・ポート / ブラジル:パラグアイ:チリ / アルゼンチン:ウルグアイ / 地域公共財 / 市場統合 / ボリビア:ブラジル:ペルー / アルゼンチン:チリ |
Research Abstract |
The major objective of the study is to find out the interactive relations between a market integration and a physical integration such as transportation infrastructure, power grid, natural gas pipeline and cross-border facilities, using the Southern Cone area in the South America as a study field. The development of market integration would necessarily demand the improvement of such a physical facilities. But at the same time, the improvement of physical facilities could be booster for the market integration. While discussing the interactive relation of regional market and regional physical procurement, increasing attention has been given in recent years to a concept of "regional public goods." The most of those physical facilities are not pure public goods in the sense of "the non-rivalry of benefits" and "non-excludability of non-payers." However a simple treatment of them as a private goods could not resolve various conflicting matters among nations and people. In order to strengthen regional efforts to integrate physically, it is necessary to find out measures to reach a common understanding of benefits and to share responsibility. This articles treats the supply and demand of natural gas in the Southern Cone as a part of study done by author on regional public goods in the region. Major contents are followings 1. Imbalance supply-demand of natural gas among nations 2. Constructing cross-border gas pipeline network in the Southern Cone 3. Liberalizing and deregulating market in post-95 under new open economy 4. Natural gas crises as a counter effect of neo-liberalism 5. Countermeasures : unilateralism and regionalism 6. Implications