Study of Islamic Publication and Oral Lterature in the Maranao Language as Source Material of Islamic Thoughts and Movements in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Midori  Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (50264700)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhilippines / Islam / Maranao / Mindanao / Documents / Southeast Asian History / Oral Lit / Ulama / アラビア文学 / ムスリム / アラビア文字
Research Abstract
We compiled a preliminary bibliography listing 62 titles comprising 222 volumes, which compose “The Maranao materials in Arabic scripts". These materials had been left on library shelf of the Gowing Memorial Research Center of Marawy City for almost thirty years. This bibliography contributes to a further understanding of the Philippine Muslim culture and society by making these important source materials accessible to the public. Islamic intellectuals in Lanao area in the 1960s- 70s were actively engaged in translating Malay and Arabic Islamic stories into the Maranao language and publishing them as a way to strengthen the Muslim community in Mindanao.
By examining some of the above-mentioned materials, I was able bring to light political thoughts of several Islamic intellectuals in Lanao.
We also video-recorded Maranao oral literature such as folk songs (darangen, bayok), and prayers (diker). It will serve as an important source for the popular Islam in the area.
With the help of a scholar on Islam, we had translated 17 essays written by Maranao students studying in Cairo in the mid-1960s, and published them, together with explanatory notes.
We are now transliterating some of the Maranao materials and translating them into English. The preliminary bibliography needs to be finalized. It is expected that these works will be completed and published in the near future.