A Comparative Study of the Concept of Diaspora and the Diasporic Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics and Law
Principal Investigator
MUSHAKOJI Kinhide  Osaka University of Economics and Law, Centre for Asia Pacific Partnership, Professor (80053536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Kunihiko  Osaka University Economics and Law, Centre for Asia Pacific Partnership, Researcher (60388634)
HONG Gwiwi  Osaka University Economics and Law, Centre for Asia Pacific Partnership, Researcher (70388627)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdiaspora / migration / migrant / multiculturalism / Asian / African / refugee / 共生 / 人権 / コミュニテイー / マイノリティー / 難民
Research Abstract
The purpose of our project has been to elaborate the concept of “diaspora(s)" through the collaboration of various, trans-disciplinary surveys and researches by different researchers from different disciplines.
To fulfill this purpose, we have had regular meetings of Diaspora Study Group at the Centre for Asia Pacific Partnership (CAPP) of Osaka University of Economics and Law from 2004, along with participating some relevant study groups or symposia. Among others, we held two major symposia; the CAPP Pre-symposium “Diasporas in Asia: With Reference to the Japanese Situation" in September 2006, and the CAPP International Symposium “Toward Multiculturalism and Protection of the Human Rights for Migrants: A Comparative Study of Asian Diaspora and African Diaspora" on February 2007. The result of the latter has been published as MUSHAKOJI Kinhide, HAMA Kunihiko and HAYAO Takanori (eds.) Diasporas and the Social Transformation: The Callenges of Coexistence with Asian and African Migrants (Kokusai-Shoin, 2008) in Japanese as well as an English version.
Our study focused on: ambiguity, hybridity (especially in the intimate sphere), visibility/invisibility of minorities, feminization and racialization of labor, transnational capitalism and the division of labor, the concept of citizenship, nationality, and so on.
This study also served to organizing and networking various researchers who otherwise would not have met. That would be another contribution of our part to the progress of this field.