Comprehensive bibliography of Turkestanskii sbornik as materials for Central Asian area studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2006-2007)
National Museum of Ethnology (2005)
Principal Investigator
OBIYA Chika  Kyoto University, Center for Integrated Area Studies, Associate professor (30233612)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCentral Asian area studies / Russian Empire / Turkestanskii sbornik / bibliography / database / international exchange of information / Uzbekistan : Russia / 地域研究 / 史資料 / デジタル化 / 中央アジア / ロシア帝国
Research Abstract
Turkestanskii sbornik is a very unique and huge collection of historical materials on Central Asia created in Russian Empire. It consists of almost 600 volumes with 200,000 pages in all, and is kept now in the national library of Uzbekistan Republic named after A. Navoiy in Tashkent. This research project aimed to create basis for advanced use of this collection as materials for Central Asian area studies, which are developing in this century of IT era.
As a result of 3-year research, we created a basis of digital index of Turkestanskii sbornik, based on 4 existing indexes, 3 of which were compiled in Imperial era, and the last one in the Soviet era. Every bibliographic data from each index was put separately into an Excel sheet in modern Russian language with some keywords. With some more additional works, it will be one of databases of Center for Integrated Area Studies for common use, which will enable to search materials in Turkestanskii sbornik by keywords on computer. Also, a report on this project with basic information of the collection and a list of bibliographic data, Comprehensive bibliography of "Turkestanskii sbornik" as materials for Central Asian area studies (C. Obiya, ed., 2008, 194 pages) was published.