Policy Networks in the Process for Establishing the DV Prevention Law in Japan and South Korea : A Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Tomoko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Research Associate, 社会科学研究所, 助手 (70013018)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspolitical process theory / policy networks / gender studies / social policy / international cooperation / 女性NGO / 新しいガヴァナンス / 政府と市民のパートナーシップ / 新しい公共圏 / 国際潮流
Research Abstract
This research is a comparative study of the process of establishing DV prevention laws in Japan and South Korea, focusing on citizen policy networks.
While the two countries share some similarities in the establishment of their DV prevention laws, such as they both required civic cooperation, and both were influenced by UN measures there were also many differences.
In South Korea, the influence of NGOs was markedly strong compared to Japan (and it was even stronger regarding gender equality policy). In Japan, victim relief specialists and NGOs, as well as researcher networks, provided information, requests, and legal proposals to the council and diet members, and such participation enabled the establishment of the law.
South Korea is different from Japan in the following ways:
a.)With "accelerated economic development" as a backdrop, Korean NGOs combined the character of new social movements, making policy proposals in cooperation with specialists, with that of old social movements, conducting a unified movement on a national scale;
b.)those who worked together to overthrow the military regime now occupy important positions, making widespread cooperation possible, c.)active use of the media succeeded in forming a strong public opinion, etc...
We think that such differences arose because in South Korea:
since citizens were able to bring about democratization through their own efforts, they enjoy a strong sense of political effectiveness ; a bureaucracy and government able to withstand reformation during times of change never developed ; even the government expected NGOs to be the prime carriers of reform ; and the government activity pursued the cooperation of NGOs in order to strengthen its reputation as a democratic government domestically and abroad, as opposed to a military junta.
Our future research will consider how national differences have affected the established law, DV prevention policies after the establishment of the laws.