A Critical Analysis of Femininity and Phenomenological Views of Body: The Mystery Body of “Women"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshiko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor (50152773)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfemininity / body / phenomenology / difference / pathernalism / narrative / women's liberation / yaoi / 身体 / 女性 / ケア倫理 / ナラティブ共同体 / コンシャスネス・レイジング / ジェンダー / ポスト・フェミニズム / ジェンター / 構築主義 / 本質主義 / ジュディス・バトラー
Research Abstract
A Critical Analysis of Femininity and Phenomenological Views of Body: The Mystery Body of “Women"
The purpose of this research is to inquire about the stalemate of body theories discussed in the field of gender, body, essentialism, and constructionism and enhance possible solutions from the point of view of feminism and ethics. In this research, I discuss clinical philosophy and phenomenological views of body theories which is frequently used in the context of philosophy critically and try to provide a discussion arena. Within feminism then, using the term, “femininity", cannot escape being criticized as an essentialist; however, I will take the risk and try to topicalize body, the unexplored area of knowledge in feminism.
In the first year of this research plan, I examined the issues related to several keywords, such as femininity, body, social constructionism/ essentialism, and gender from a feminist point of view. And in mid year, I made a conceptual analysis by several keywords from philosophical and ethical viewpoint: body, women, paternalism, care, family/ home, and intimate sphere and put forward the concept of `towards the “ethics of care" as moderate paternalism'. The result of this research includes several research papers and “Family Trouble" (editor and co-author) In the last year, the results of this research plan have been published as follows:“For a society where you can stay different? viewpoints of women' s studies and gender studies" (single author),“Body and Identity Trouble" (editor and co-author), “To live the Differences" (co-author)," The perspective of Gender Studies" (co-author), and several articles.
In addition, the main subject, a critical analysis of femininity and phenomenological views of bod y', was not able to be fully discussed yet, especially from the phenomenological views of body theorie s, in this research plan.