Research of working condition, household management and sharing child-rearing among dual-career couples in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiko  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Associate Professor (50311668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Keiko  Chiba Univendty, Faculty ofEducation, Professor (80234475)
KUSANO Atsuko  Siraume Gakuen College, Department of Welfare, Assistant Professor (00180034)
KURAMOTO Ayako  Kagoshima Prefectural College, Department of Lite and Environmental Science, Associate Professor (20225254)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdual-career couples / work-life balance / yarigai / job satisfaction / full-time worker / sharing child-rearing / questionnaire / アンケート調査 / 共働き夫婦 / work life balance / time-based conflict / 生活満足感 / やりがい感 / 両立戦略 / 仕事と家庭 / dual career / strategy / work and life balance / 共稼ぎ世帯 / カップル調査 / 既婚女性の就業 / 育児・家事 / 世代間交流 / 生活満足度
Research Abstract
The dual-career (earner) couples have been increasing steadily in recent years, and they serve the significant work in Japan as the aging society. The aim of this research is to clarify the conditions of them, such as working condition, child rearing support, and life satisfaction.
The methods of the research were the literature review and the questionnaire survey, which was referred to the survey by the research group in Chicago University. Our survey was conducted to 3930 couples in 2005. The 2358 pairs were collected pairs and the recovery ratio was 60.0%.
Main findings are as follows:
1) Working mothers' "Yarigai.": Working mothers' "Yarigai (feeling of challenging and /or effective)" has the significant positive relations, not to the demographic factors, but to the consciousness valuables such as feelings of her development in work, good atmosphere of the office, role models, or colleagues who consult her.
2) Husbands' sharing of child-rearing: It was affected positively by the working environment of husbands, such as positive atmosphere for taking paid holidays and short working time. Furthermore it was affected by emotional support to wives.
3) Free answers: The ratios of free answers are 18% in wives and 8% in husbands. They show the real conditions of working mothers such as "A lot of women tend to postpone the first childbirth until becoming a chief". In addition they include the proposals such as "The penalty corporation tax for the low child-care leave acquisition by husbands".
Many authors in previous researches pointed out that there were only a few English articles on the dual-career couples in the East-Asian countries. Thus we translated and distributed the English translation of the cross tabulation in conferences in 2006, and made the oral and poster presentations in the international conference in 2007. (293 words)