Sociological Research on Pregnancy and Delivery at the age of 35 and over in Present-day Japan
Project/Area Number |
17510223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Tomoe Josai International University, 福祉総合学部, 助教 (90296369)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 社会学 / 高年初産 / 高齢出産 / 高齢妊娠 / 生殖 / 母性 / 高齡出産 / 出産 |
Research Abstract |
This research discloses the actual state of pregnancy and delivery at the age of 35 and over in present-day Japan by adopting interview survey and bibliographical survey. In respect with the interview survey, I studied that (1) the respondents choose primipara childbearing with various back grounds (2) the respondents' awareness of age has been changed in recent years (3) merit and demerit of older childbirth which the respondents presume. Regarding the bibliographical survey, I found that (1) each generation considers the risk of older childbirth in different ways (2) now the older childbirth which used to be something exceptional for young women has become one of the preferences. And I analyzed (3) discriminatory consciousness against older primipara childbearing and older childbirth.