Reconstruction of the Theory of Computer-Mediated Comunication ; A New Development of Gender Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NEMURA Naomi  Nihon University, College of Economics, Associate Professor (10251696)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgender / internet / multiplicity of self / postmodern philosophy / ethics in the information ethics / 情報社会 / 情報倫理学 / 多元的自己 / 既存の倫理への異議申し立て力 / コミュニケーション論
Research Abstract
This research primarily began with studying the theories of computer-mediated communication and its criticism from gender perspectives. This study led to the view that gender-switching based on multiplicity of "self" in computer-mediated communication would make communication released from the actual gender hierarchies and reorganization of the real world by means of the communication possible. And the theoretical foundation of the view was considered. Through the consideration, the following was found : the radical plural democracy of Laclau and Mouffe presented the idea of multiplicious "self" which had the "power of criticism against the existing ethics," and the ideological "self" became to be daily experienced in the information society.
Additionally, in this research, a survey by questionnaire on the internet was carried out between December 2006 and March 2007. The purpose of the questionnaire survey was to investigate the following two possibilities in computer-mediated communic … More ation of contemporary Japan : 1) the possibility of communication free from usual pressures of hierarchies between men and women and 2) the possibility of reconstruction of dominant arrangement of the real world through the communication. The 105 players of MMORPG (Massively Multiplayer Online Role-Playing Games) answered questions concerning the experiences of multiplicious "self" or gender-switching on the internet and the influences of such experiences on the real self and life. Although it could not be said that the results of the questionnaire survey represented the major tendency of the "self" and gender on the internet of contemporary Japan, they suggested the possible existence of communication free from the actual gender hierarchies and reconstruction of the real world by means of the communication.
This research showed how computer-mediated communication could have a positive influence on the reorganization of gender order in the real world. Furthermore, it developed a new view related to the theoretical basis. Less