Toward Further Development of Gender Statistics: Development of the Theory, Regional Gender Statistics in Japan, and Asian and International Gender Statistics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80061167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Haruko  Japan Women's Univ. Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50299905)
ITO Jun  Showa Women's Univ.Faculty of Human and Social Science, Assistant Prof, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20322456)
KASUYA Misako  Showa Women's Univ. Junior College, Assistant Prof, 短期大学部, 講師 (80369446)
SUGIHASHI Yayoi  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60377009)
MIZUNOYA Takeshi  Hokkaigakuen Univ., Faculty of Economics, Associate Prof, 経済学部, 助教授 (80364230)
斎藤 悦子  岐阜経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90298414)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGender Statistics / Asian Gender Statistics / Gender Statistics in China / Regional Gender Statistics / Gender Equality in regions / Gender Equality / 無償労働の貨幣評価 / ジェンダー予算 / ジェンダー統計指標 / 自治体ジェンダー統計活動 / 数値目標 / 進捗度評価 / 男女共同参画年次報告書
Research Abstract
1.Development of the Theory of Gender Statistics: 1.1 Translation of "gender budget" articles and paper(Y.Ito) 1.2 Discussion on topics such as gender equality indicator; definitions of 'gender statistics'; relation between gender statistics and theory of statistics ; formula ' causes--present situation-outcome or impact'; and gender equality plans and review of them (Y.Ito). 1.3 Composite index of gender gap by the World Economic Forum(Y.Sugihashi). 1.4 Output-method of evaluation of Unpaid Work (M.Hashimoto-collaborator).
2.Gender-statistics analysis of Japanese Society: 2.1 Editing and publication of(2006) Gender Equality Statistical Data Book--Women and Men in Japan-2006, Gyosei to which all the project member contributed. The book has the analysis of regional tables and suggestions for improvement of Japanese official statistics from the perspective of gender-statistics(Y.Ito and all members). 2.2 Analysis of Japanese Household Income and Expenditure statistics and Taxes and Social … More Security from Gender Perspective(H.Amano)
3.Analysis of Regional (prefecture and designated cities level) Gender Statistics in Japan. 3.1 Completion of the survey of gender statistics documents or website at regional governments-47 prefectures and 15 designated cities(Y.Ito) 3.2 Analysis of contents of gender statistics reports and suggestions for improvements.(Y.Ito) 3.3 Lectures at training class and workshop for local officials and citizens : 11 times by 4 members(Y.Ito, J.Ito, M.Kasuya, Y.Sugihashi). Teaching materials Eave also been prepared.
4.Gender statistics in Asia and World. 4.1 Involvement by 1 member to the translation of UNSD(2005) Word's Women-2005.(Y.Sugihashi) 4.2 Analysis of gender statistics in China by S.Quin (collaborator) under the supervision of one of the member(Y.Ito). : (i)Analysis of Chinese urban unemployed-from the perspective of gender statistics(S.Quin). 4.3 Three member(Y.Ito, Y.Sugihashi and Quin) visited China in June 2006 to have conference with Research Institute of the Chinese Women's Federation and exchange of opinions with Chinese Statistics
Bureau and Gender Research Institute of Beijing University. Training course at China where Y.Ito was scheduled as a lecturer at Jan.2007 was postponed to April 2007. 4.4 All the member except Mizunoya, served as lecturers on GS at training courses for Cambodian officials. 4.5 H.Aamno has started the study of GS at Vietnam.4.6 Y.Ito presented a paper on regional gender statistics in Japan at SCORUS in POLAND in August 07.4.7 Construction of English website on gender statistics in Japan is in preparation. Less