The research on cross-gender mentoring and womeris career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2006-2007)
Komazawa Women's University (2005)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Satoru  Bunkyo University, School of Human sciences, Associate professor (70279701)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCross-Gender relationships / Women's Career development / Human relations training / Mentoring / Mentor-protege relations / クロス・ジェンダー関係
Research Abstract
I summarized the part of results of research of 2005-2007 years in the report. At first, with Chapter 1, I discussed that core of the self-concept of the woman was maintenance of relationships. Therefore, in area of the career development, I discussed that human relations in workplace had an influence on the career development of women. In various human relations in the workplace, I commented that mentor - protege relations were in particular effective on women's career development. However. I pointed out possibility to functionless than male mentor - female protege relations than male mentor - male protege relations. In Chapter 2, interview investigation was conducted for the female employees. By interviews, it was going to solve the male superior-female subordinate relationships from the point of mentoring functions. Before interviews, I arranged the career functions of mentoring (Sponsorship, Exposure / Visibility, Challenging Assignments, Protection), the psycho - social functions (Acceptance / Confirmation, Counseling, Friendship), the role Modeling function in 34 question items. Along the items, I had each interviewee talk freely. Finally I had each interviewee evaluate every each item for as ten-point full marks. I printed the basic information about all interviewees, and interview record whole sentence in the report. With Chapter 3, I described the summary about the effects of mentor-protege relationships deposited from every interview.