On Emergent Construction Mode of Gender Identity, which Has Been Cultivated in Fitness Club.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionCHUKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tetsuo  CHUKYO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (10263188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Naho  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (90351494)
SEKI Yoshihiro  Osaka University, Center for the Study of Communication-Design, Research Associate, コミュニケーションデザインセンター, 助手 (30314347)
TAKAI Masashi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Sport Sciences, Research Associate, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (20425101)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgender / sport / lifestyle / fitness / body / scientific knowledge / discipline / network / 科学的知識 / 社会学 / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to bring the emergent construction mode of gender identity in present age Japan into relief. In a conventional research, gender identity is explained from "Social consciousness" or analyzed from "Power relation in communications". However, the agency of the body, popularly tending to be seen as the constant of invariability, was paid to attention in this research.
The axes of our research technique are (1) analysis of articles in popular magazine, (2) interview to fitness club participants and (3) hearing from specialist of body practice like fitness instructor and cosmetic surgery medicine. At the first year, it went around the comparison investigation of Germany and South Korea. The focus was applied to investigation of actual conditions in Japan during the second year.
Having been confirmed from these investigations was the following if it said roughly. (1) A modern gender identity construction style heads for the direction where man and woman's character difference is not emphasized by taking a scientific body management method in the area related to the body. (2) Recently, the body image assumed to be an ideal in both gender is settling as a finding of the analysis of the article in a fitness magazine compared with 20 years ago. (3) "Neat paranoiac" concerning the obedience to the rule was seen by the fitness club participant, and the relation to the peculiar, "disciplined", body consideration of them was seen. (4) However, the person who made efforts to the exchange with others (especially, instructor) stood out in the fitness club in Japan, by compared with Germany where only the person who exclusively concentrate on own body.