International Comparative Research Concerning Gender and Living Costs for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUROZUMI Masako  Tezukayama Gakuin University, Human and Culture, Professor (00249442)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGender and living costs / Relative poverty rate / International comparative research / employment-plus-pension model / social insurance-centered model / 高齢者世帯の所得構造 / 「就業プラス公的年金型」所得構造 / 「公的年金重点型」所得構造 / 相対的貧困率の7カ国比較 / 日本の高齢単身女性の相対的貧困率 / 単身女性 / ルクセンブルク所得研究所 / 所得分配と貧困 / 家族構造と社会保障制度 / 90年代後半の高齢者の所得分析 / ひとり暮らしの女性
Research Abstract
This study is a comparative analysis of data in Japan and six other countries with regard to income for living expenses of the elderly. The Japanese data is based on the National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure, a set of anonymously- processed microdata provided by the Research Center for Information and Statistics of Social Science, Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi University. The data on the six countries was collected by the Luxembourg Income Study (LIS) with a focus on Germany, Italy, the UK, Denmark, the U.S. and Taiwan.
The following three items were analyzed. The first is household patterns of the elderly population. The second is the income configurations of the poor and non-poor. The third is the estimated relative poverty rate in income. The following paragraph outlines the analysis results of the second and third items.
First, non-poor single elderly household and elderly married couple households in six countries except for Taiwan have multiple income sour … More ces. The sources are categorized into four groups by combination of main income sources. In the case of poor elderly households in the same six countries excluding Taiwan, social insurance benefits (public pension) make up 80-90% of the total income sources. Second, the income configuration of non-poor single elderly households and elderly married couple households in Japan changed from the American-style employment-plus-pension model to the German- and Italian- style social insurance-centered model in the fifteen years from 1989 to 2004. It is notable, however, that non-poor single elderly women in Japan have a higher percentage of market income than their male counterparts. This suggests that elderly Japanese women need to continue working longer than men to maintain their non-poor standard of living. Third, the relative poverty rate of all elderly Japanese people is 14.5 %, which means that one out of seven the elderly is relatively poor. This rate means that Japan ranks in fourth place from the top among the seven countries. The relative poverty rate of the elderly single women in Japan is 36.7%, following Taiwan (62.6%) and the U.S.(45.7%). Less