Effects of the gender identity of nurses on the selection of nursing assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17510232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEMUNE Miyuki  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Associate Professor (50214490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUGO Yukie  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Service, Associate Professor (60310512)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGender / female nurse / nursing assistance / human sexuality / continuing education / basic nursing education / 「人間の性」 / 看護師
Research Abstract
Human sexuality (encompassing biological sexual behaviors and sociocultural gender) is not emphasized during basic nursing education, and nurses assist patients without having an opportunity to learn about human sexuality. Based on the notion that assistance that considers human sexuality protects the dignity of patients and nurses, the present study assessed the following issues :
1. The status of awareness and perception of human sexuality by female nurses and their responses in clinical settings.
A questionnaire was distributed to approximately 7000 female nurses (recovery rate-75%).With regards to learning, over 50% had learned about biological aspects such as menstruation, and 5-15% had learned about social aspects, such as gender issues. About 30% of nurses answered that they ignored or warned male patients who sought inappropriate physical contact in the clinical setting, but few ordered psychosomatic assessments, offered consultations with patients, or asked for case conferences. … More Continuing education is needed that brings about changes in the awareness of human sexuality so that nurses can learn to respond appropriately.
2. Responses to human sexuality-related issues in the clinical setting and the need for education on human sexuality.
Semi-structured interviews were held with 10 mid-level nurses. The results showed that they had not considered a need for sexuality-related assistance, and realized for the first time that nurses' awareness of sexuality impacts assistance. In terms of needs, nurses should be provided with opportunities to learn about human sexuality and establish environments in which this issue can be freely discussed.
3. Prepare drafts for learning programs on human sexuality.
Drafts were prepared to improve awareness of human sexuality, to analyze patients by integrating diseases and human sexuality, and to improve professional awareness among nurses. Staged learning programs in basic nursing and continuing education that match the development of human sexuality appear to be effective. Less