Research into asymmetrical community centering on Heidegger and related philosophers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
GOTO Yoshiya  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professon (50153771)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsasymmetrical community / mortals / singularity / plurality / public space / Heidegger / 非対称性 / 共同性 / 来るべき民主主義 / レヴィナス / デリダ / 公共性 / ハイデガー学派 / フランクフルト学派
Research Abstract
In 2005, the question of asymmetrical community was brought to the fore through the immanent and historical study of Heidegger's philosophy, and the structure of asymmetrical community was elucidated by conversation with German philosophers who studied and criticized severely Heidegger. Then, in 2006, the structure of asymmetrical community was elucidated by conversation with French philosophers who studied and criticized severely Heidegger. In conclusion, in 2007, these studies were integrated and Heidegger's philosophy was illuminated the point of view of these philosophers, and the question of asymmetrical community was answered provisionally. The study for three years resulted in the following conclusion.
Asymmetrical community can be elucidated from the point of singularity and plurality of mortals. Because the efforts that make oneself immortal as much as possible ground on illusions, mortals must receive themselves as mortals rather than follow immortal gods. The possibility of death of one's own and others makes each one's singularity clear and let one stand in front of other's order to oneself. Others surpass oneself. And to approve each one's singularity leads one to consent plurality of people. We can look at the inharmonious public space in the distance, now and here.