Research on the modern view of life and death based on the phenomenological study about death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Tanehisa  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, associate professor (90333765)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphenomenology / death / view of life and death / M. Heidegger / E. Fink / ハイデガー / フィンク / フッサール
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to clarify the view of life and death which can be accepted for the modern people. This aim was able to be achieved by understanding synthetically a phenomenological view of life and death and an established view of life and death.
This research showed clearly that two sorts of following views about death can be pointed out as phenomenological view of life and death. Moreover, it became clear that.two types can be pointed out also about the view of life and death which can be accepted by the man of today.
1. We can find the following view of life and death in the Heidegger's thought about the being. It's mysterious that I have lived here now. I notice this by being aware that I'm mortal. In other words, mortal awareness makes own life standout as something significant. It can be said that this is the view of life and death which the patient with terminal cancer may experience and realize actually.
2. In the Fink's thought about the death, the death is understood as collapse of the appearance world. The collapse of the appearance world means that nothing comes to appear for human ego. Though the movement of appearing continues moving, ego cannot receive the movement of appearing. Ego does not function as a viewpoint of appearing. This is human death. Such view of life and death is extremely similar to the traditional Japanese view of life and death which thinks death is fusion to the space life. When the idea of the death that can be perceived of Fink's phenomenological thought is interpreted as fusion to the space life, the death assumed in the phenomenological view of life and death will mean the death accepted by us with resignation.