A Study of 《Enactive Nature of Perception》 in Phenomenology and Interactionism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Mutsumi  Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor (20292170)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphenomenology / perceptual systems / Gibson. J. J. / Husserl, E. / Heidegger, M. / ecological psychology / interactionism / enactive nature of perception / 生態心理学 / 知覚 / 行為性 / J.J.ギブソン / E.フッサール / A.ノエ / イナクショニズム / 生態学的心理学 / 世界内存在 / 特殊神経エネルギー説
Research Abstract
What is the nature of perception? Perception has been often regarded as the basic model of consciousness. The main aim of my research is to explore the nature of perception by means of comparing the phenomenological theory on perception with ecological psychology, and other modern enactivism or interactionism. To accomplish this aim, I focused on J.J. Gibson's ecological approach to perception, and by examining the background of his theory, I tried to demonstrate the similarities and differences among his theory and the other theories.
In his second book the Senses Considered as Perceptual Systems (1966), Gibson criticized the traditional view on perception, that is, J. Muller's channel theory of perceptions. According to Gibson, "We shall have to conceive the external senses in a new way, as active rather than passive, as systems rather than channels, and as interrelated rather than mutually exclusive. If they function to pick up information, not simply to arouse sensations, this funct … More ion should be denoted by a different term. They will here be called perceptual systems."
In my project, with referring to this concept "perceptual systems", I have pursued the possibilities of the phenomenological way of understandings on perception. To attain to this end, I made a study of mainly two tasks concretely.
(1) Firstly, I analyzed the genealogical origins of the concepts Husserl's "kinaesthetic systems (kinasthetischen System)" and Gibson's "perceptual systems", which both emphasize 《enactive nature of perception》, then tried to made clear the similarities and differences between them. These findings were published as a paper "Husserl and Gibson: On Enactive Nature of Perception."
(2) Secondly, I examined the archeological origins of the concepts Heidegger's "disinhibiting ring (Enthemmungsring)" and Gibson's "perceptual systems", which also both emphasize 《enactive nature of perception》. In that process, I paid attention to J. Muller's "specific nervous energy" hypothesis, and disclosed the differences between them, which were hidden behind the superficial anti-representational similarities. The results of this research were published as a paper "Heidegger and Gibson: Structure of Perception from the Ecological Point of View." Less