Reconsiderations of Philosophical Theory of Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Shunsuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Arts and Sciences, Professor (90177486)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperception / cognitive science / the space of reasons / justification / circumspection / dual system theory of vision / invisible / ubiquitous computing / 概念性 / ハイデガー / 反表象主義 / 見えないもの / 周縁 / 価値知覚 / アレテー / 概念 / マクダウエル / ノエ / 信頼性主義 / 経験 / 不確定性
Research Abstract
The point oft this research is to investigate the phenomenon of perception itself I in considering results of cognitive science, regardless of the dichotomy of phenomenology and analytic philosophy
Among the three papers in the final Research Report, the first paper "The Normativity of Perception, against the background of the notion of the space of reasons, elucidates the conceptuality of perception and the problem of how to think about the non-foundationalist justification, in reference to contemporary perceptive theory of cognitive science.
The second paper "Heidegger and Representationalism" discusses the close relationship between Heideggerian circumspection in everyday practices and the dual system theory. of vision.
The third paper "Ontoloygy and Technology of the Invisible" makes clear the meaning of the "invisible" environment recent ubiquitous computing claims to give, in referring to Heidegger's philosophy.