Social-ethical Study of the "ethicality" concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Kazuyoshi  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor (20135461)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsthe concept of "ethicality" / consequentialism / deontology / moral theology / love / intrinsic value / utilitarianism / 功利主義 / 非一人間中心主義 / 基底的倫理性 / moral particularism / 現代道徳神学 / 行為 / resultance / 徳倫理 / リベラリズム / particularism / 内発路線 / 二重結果説
Research Abstract
Inquiring critically into the two standard fundamental types of normative-ethical theory, i.e. "deontology" and "consequentialism", and especially into "moral theological" debates in contemporary Catholicism, I introduced the concepts of "ethics of self-good" (i.e. the ethics, which is oriented to one's own being ethically good) and "ethics of good world" (i.e. the ethics, which is oriented to world's (people's) being (extra-morally) good), as a new conception of opposing fundamental types.
Needless to say, the former is self-oriented, while the latter is others-oriented. The central point of my research is to interpret this self-orientedness in a broad sense as well as the concept of self-'interest. This interpretation goes with the inquiry into the concepts "intrinsic value" and "existence value".
By way of this interpretation of self-orientedness in a broad sense (and giving the relevance to the concept of "intransitivity" in its action), the others-orientedness is to be strictly determined. As a concrete example of the determined others-orientedness, it can be named "love" (in the "genuine altruism"), to which "love of neigh-bors" in Christianity corresponds.
The concepts of "intrinsic value" and "existence value" are used as being of importance in the environmental ethics, so I, in the debate-context of "anthropocentrism vs.non-anthropocentrism", made an inquiry on the environmental ethics as an applied research.
As for the data concerning books and articles on my research, I have made them public in my website page.