Formation and transformation of philosophy : In search of new perspective of Hellenism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Katsutoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Emeritus Professor (80098102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHATA Masashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60192671)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGreek Philosophy / Classics / Hellenism / Plato / Aristotle / ブレンターノ / 変容 / 対話 / 受容史 / ガレノス / イメージ / イマジネイション / 心的言語
Research Abstract
Through this research, Uchiyama (head investigator) explicated the following understanding. There is a common view that Greek philosophy fully matured by Plato and Aristotle, under the crucial influence of Socrates, and that the philosophy followed, called Hellenistic, was a process of diffusion and trivialization from a high point reached in Classics. However, Plato and Aristotle's philosophy did not necessarily take a leading part in ancient world after their death. The philosophical situation in Hellenistic period is largely reminiscent of "Presocratic" philosophy in early antiquity. Not until a neo-Platonist tradition beginning from Plotinus in the 3rd century AD started do we find a full-scale revival of Plato. Further, it is only after the 19th century that Plato is Republic was regarded as his masterpiece by its philosophy and theory of the States beginning to be taken seriously.
What we call Classics is not something retained as a definitive canon, but is something which survived a long history deserving praise or censure and have been rediscovered at the turning points of history; this has given a power for people to square up to problems in any age. It might be well said that one aspect of being entitled as 'Classics' is its multi-sidedness or multi-layeredness.
Nakahata (associate investigator) backed up Uchiyama's general view in several aspects through his research. Several points highlighted are as follows. In taking the concept of intentionality from the argument on soul in Aristotle, Brentano interprets Aristotle's concept of sensible object from his own perspective, not Aristotle's. Ochkam's interesting view of mental language is based on his noteworthy interpretation on the theory of language in Aristotle's De interpretatione.