Study on the Philosophy of Spinoza through its Commets by Leibniz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006-2007)
Kobe University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI IZUMI  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor (50235933)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpinoza / L ; eibniz / conatus / univosity / analogy / cause / power / Ethics / 力能 / 原因 / 近世スコラ / 『エチカ』 / 様相概念 / 十全な観念 / 事象的定義 / 精神的自動機械 / 属性 / 表現 / 永遠性 / 個体的本質
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the significance of Leibniz's direct comments on the philosophy of Spinoza, in order to grasp the potentiality of spinozistic thought. This research examined commentaries on the texts of Spinoza by Leibniz, so that it clarified the very important moment of the philosophy Spinoza, which we named "immanence". More concretely, this research took three tasks upon itself.
1. Drawing up the inventory of commentaries by Leibniz and translation of its major parts-a commentary on Spinoza's Ethics and other texts-as the basic part of this research.
2. Comparative and systematic study on spinozistic thought and lebnizian one from the five points of view : a/ absolute positivity of concept of God (absolute infinite being and being really constructed by the definition); b/ problem of spiritual automaton ; c/ spontaneity of individuals (conatus of modal individuals and expressive monad); d/ reaction against the modern scholastics; e/ philosophy of "univosity" (Spinoza) vs. that of "analogy".
3. Focusing the specific characters of spinozistic thought:
a/Concept of power (potentia) of Spinoza is introduced in his philosophy in order to make possible our complete quantitative grasp of whole nature;
b/Spinozistic concept of cause (causa) is not only efficient but also formal one, so such dual causation is very important to Spinoza.
Unfortunately, our research is not jet so complete, partly because of an arrival of new textes of Leibniz, but we shall finish this research and present our translation and our thesis in a full form as soon as possible.