Project/Area Number |
17520014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAI Kiyoaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (00294497)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | dialectic / aporia / rhetoric / induction / epagoge / 修辞学 / エパゴーゲー / 帰納法 / アリストテレス / 新アリストテレス主義 / ボエティウス / 論理学 / オルガノン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the meaning and significance of philosophical dialectic in the modem world, especially from the point of view of ancient and medieval philosophy. (1) Concerning the meaning of probabilities, dialectic in Aristotle's Metaphysics turned out to play an important part, as an aporetic method, in dialectical situations. (2) Dialectic proved to be a method of examination which can be useful in refuting the claims of some philosophers who would deny the principle of non-contradiction. (3) In reconstructing the philosphical position of Aristotelianism, Detel's Neo-aristotelianismus turned out to be a valid position with some revision, and on investigation into the function and meanings of some Whiteheadean terms, "dicision" or "cutting-off" proved tobe one of valid methods in settling philosophical disputes.