The research on a change in information morality - from the viewpoint of educational ethics -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OCHI Mitsugu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00152512)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinformation morality / daily morality / communication / P4C / 情報倫理教育 / 情報倫理 / モラルの変容
Research Abstract
This research had the main aims in clarifying the actual situation about transformation of information morality in the fields of the applied ethics especially related to the education. It can be said that this purpose was almost achieved by this research.
The reason why the head investigator considered this problem in the fields of education is as follows: that the information education and the information ethics education (the word of "information morality" is used in these fields) were included in the targets of educational changes, and information morality was treated as a fixed one.
Our two-year investigation brought forth a lot of results. In addition, we were able to clarify new aspects of information morality, cooperating with other institutes for educational research.
For example, I examined how daily morality and information morality were gradually approaching to each other, especially in every day talks of high school students and could confirm that information morality was gradually transformed.
Furthermore, I examined whether we could change such a communication-style practically and so considered a possibility of transformation (= improvement) of communication-style, taking a method called "P4C (Philosophy for Children)" into account. Developing a tentative program for that purpose, we really tried it in a class of a senior high school which is in a collaborative relationship with us.
Our purpose was almost achieved as above. We confirmed that daily morality had a close relation with information morality and that both moralities were assimilated to each other, in particular, in young generations. On the basis of such results, we are going to start a study of programs that aim at changing a communication-style in future.