Project/Area Number |
17520016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Hirotaka Hiroshima University, Graduate Schcol of Letters, Professor (20239841)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Peace with Nature / Natural Law-Community / Natural Withworld / Concrete Ethics / Holism / Reciprocal Recognition / Hegel / Good World / 比較考量 / 自然性 / ユートピア批判 / 実践的自然哲学 / ドイツ観念論 / 自然との和解への道 / マイヤー・アービッヒ / ルートヴィヒ・ジープ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was a research of a practical natural philosophy in the present-day Germany. We have addressed the object of our research two philosophers, namely KM_Meyer=Abich and Ludwig Siep. 1. We tried to introduce two philosophers in Germany at first and translated two books of two Philosophers One is " Wege zum Frieden mit der Natur (Toward a Peace with Nature) " of K.M.Meyer=Abich. The other is " Konkrete Ethik (Concrete Etics) " of Ludwig Siep. We began our research with this translation . Our Translation has attained a high evaluation. 2. Secondly , we tried to rank among a history of western philosophy these two philosophy (A practical natural philosophy in the present-day Germany) . We achieved the work through a publication of our book , namely " A new development of environmental ethics " (Nakanishiya) . We could rank through this work indeed this two philosophy in a history of western philosophy , namely in Spinoza and Schelling . But at the same time , we had many problems . For example, K.M.Meyer=Abich interprets even Kant as a successor of Spinoza. We must resolve these problems. 3. Finally , we tried to understand a practical philosophy of Ludwig Siep in the relationship with Hegel's philosophy , especially with Hegel's theory of recognition and his holism . We could point indeed a close relationship with Hegel's philosophy of Siep's theory . But at the same time , we had many problems to resolve. We can say , that we could build a field for a resolution of a practical natural philosophy through the research of three years.