Ethical Study on the Deep Stnactiwe of the Ideas of Transcendence inJapan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSAWA Hajime  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (10155591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Masafumi  University of East Asia, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor (30330723)
KASHIWAGI Yasuko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor (00263624)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslandscape / KIWI / narrative / Shinto-shu / Konjaku Monogatari-shu / Kaho / Tento / Koyogunkan / 超越観念 / 仏 / 神祇信仰 / 今昔物語 / 甲陽軍鑑 / 神 / 菩薩 / 神仏習合 / 天 / 神儒仏一致 / 聖地 / 和辻哲郎 / 情念 / 活物観
Research Abstract
1. Uehara has conducted following studies ; (1) Using the computer assisted 3D mapping, landscape structure of the sacred grounds were analyzed. The study revealed some solid rules of the arrangement of landscape elements including mountains, rivers and holy monuments. (2) As a preliminary step toward the study of relationship between Ham] and Hotoke (Buddha) in ancient Japan, the essential attribute of Tenno was explored based on the description of Kojiki. The study revealed the logical background of Tenno. (3) The ethical works of Tetsuro Watsuji were reviewed and some characteristics of his thought about Hann and Hotoke(Buddha) were revealed.
2. Kashiwagi examines some major ideas of transcendence in the late ancient and medieval thought, by taking up the narratives ; "Konjaku Monogatari-shu", "Shinto-shu" and the Yokyoku "Obasute". Through reading these texts, the following points are pointed out : (1) Buddha Shakya-muni knows the whole truth of all the people's existence, and shows them the way to the moksha by telling the story of their own existence. (2) Bodhisattvas meet people in peril and accompany them to the moksha, however distant the way may be. (3) Deities save people from compassion, remembering the sufferings that deities themselves had while they were once human.
3. Toyosawa investigated in Koyogunkan which was edited in early Tokugawa period. It described words and deeds of Takeda Shingen and his surrounding people. We can grasp the way of life in Bushi in Sengoku period. Koyogunkan asserted that a person was necessarily ruled by Tenth or Heaven, Kaho or the grace of Tento and Un or the fortune. It expounded to a reader that one should accept the necessity of one's own past life and believe in the possibility of freedom in future endeavour. This investigation showed that Tento was the idea of transcendence which involved Buddhism and Shintoism.