A Study of the Moral Foundation of Profiessional Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomohiro  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, professor (90295288)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprofession / semi-profession / the social status of the professionals / moral foundation / autonomy / professionalization / nurse / engineer / 地位専門職 / 職業専門職
Research Abstract
I examined the character of the Profession at the first year of this research(2005). To achieve such purpose, First, I examined the research on the Profession that had been developed in sociology. Next, I observed the general character and the definition of the Profession. The conversion from "Status profession" to "Occupational profession" possesses great Significance when seeing from the history of the professional conception.
During second period of this research(2006),I took up the technological profession (engineer) and the medical profession, and considered about the profession by a concrete context. However, the definition of the Profession is not so clearer than it is talked in general. For example, the engineers and nurses who try to change the professional status higher in society have been rolled in the difficulty that social acknowledgment doesn't advance.
In the final period of this research(2007),I set up the following two questions. First, it is a question about the social status of the profession and its reason. Concretely, I explored it by examining the development of the medical professions in modern Britain (Comparison with the sociological approach by Carr-Saunders and the historical approach by Perkin, H.). The second question is concerning the professional autonomy. I analyzed the doctors as an example. The doctor's autonomy can be understood as follows : 1. freedom that doctor arbitrarily selects treatment policy, 2. normative attitude according to law, morality, and collective restrictions.
This research examined the following as a whole to consider the moral foundation of the professional ethics : the character of the professions, profession and semi-profession, professionalization, professional autonomy and the social status of the professions. And, I clarified that the professional ethics was given its role in a social-moral relationship and the social approvals.