Research on theory of conatus in Spinoza's philosophy
Project/Area Number |
17520021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Isao Oita University, The Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Professor (20264319)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Spinoza / conatus / attribute of extension / actual essence / the supreme Good / the third kind of knowledge / natural philosophy / 形相的本質 / ブルーノ / カンパネラ / ルネサンス期 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I would try to understand of Spinoza's theory of conatus (principle of self-preservation). 1. Through comparing Spinoza with Hobbes, in Spinoza's theory of conatus, conatus (principle of self-preservation)signifies the whole essence of thing in itself. 2. Through comparing Spinoza with Descartes, Spinoza's theory of conatus and objects accepts that attribute of extension is infinite and perfect. 3. I tried to translate Latin text of causality and substantiality in Suarez's Opera Omnia and Heereboord's Meletemata philosophica into Japanese. 4. The point of Spinoza's theory of conatus is that Spinoza understands the supreme good as self-knowledge of God and human mind, and the third kind of knowledge as knowledge of conatus of human being in itself.