Elucidation of Temporal Modalities from the Point ofAnalytic Metaphysical View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ISASHIKI Takahiro  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, associate professor (50274767)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanalytic metaphysics / temporal modality / event / specious present / possibility / fiction / counterfactuals / determinism / 時間 / 現在 / 現実性 / 因果 / 未来 / 必然性 / 運命論 / テイラー / 過去 / デイヴィドソン / クワイン / ジェイムズ
Research Abstract
I elucidated temporal modalities (past, present, future) from the point of analytic metaphysical view without taking the linear image of time for granted. Through the analysis of the concept of events, I showed the following points about the fixedness of the past and the breadth of the present.
(1) Event-individuals(i.e. events as an individual)exist only with regard to the past, not to the present or the future. (2) The past emerges every time event-individuals emerge. (3) Event-individuals don't change or disappear or regenerate. This is the reason why the past is fixed. (4) When the past emerges, the present accordingly emerges having various breadth. (5) Temporal perspective is our experience field, which is neither in the past nor in the present nor in the future. In this field thing-individuals are always changing. Events emerge from this change and our reference to them.
I also examined the discussion between Quine, Davidson and Kim about the identity of events and the argument by William James about 'specious present.'
In addition, I started the research on determinism in order to elucidate the concept of the future. I showed that Richard Taylor's argument for fatalism (i.e. logical determinism) fails. As for causal determinism I showed that natural laws don't entail determinism. And I examined the features of counterfactuals and fiction. I am going to compare these with the future tense in order to prove that actuality is more basic than possibility and that the present is more basic than the future.