A Study on the Possibility of the Theory of Others in Heidegger's Philosophy and the Application of his Philosophy to Nursing Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKIBE Yasushi  Nara Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00290437)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHeidegger / Sorge / Being with / others / solicitude / temporalit / care / Benner / 看護理論 / カント / 医療者-患者関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research, focusing on a term called Sorge, is to interpret Heidegger's philosophy as the theory of others, and is to apply his philosophy to nursing theory. As Dasein always cares about something or someone, the primordial structure of Dasein is Sorge. Sorge is usually translated as care in English. Therefore the philosophy of Heidegger may be interpreted from a viewpoint of the theory of care. But Heidegger does not inquire what care should be. Sorge is an ontological concept which describes a manner of being of Dasein which makes possible his acts. Sorge includes all ontological characteristics of Dasein, such as Being towards death, thrownness, etc.
If we try to develop a nursing theory based on Heidegger's philosophy, we need to clarify how he thinks a being of others, for nursing care is an interaction with others. Heidegger proposes the authentic self. But Heidegger does not intend that Dasein becomes an individualized self. The authentic self is also proposed in order to build an authentic relation among others. For Heidegger, others appear in the same world as me. Dasein is essentially and primordially Being with others. Therefore Dasein can not only build various human relations and society, but also care for others. The key to caring for others is a term called solicitude (Fursorge) in Heidegger's philosophy. It is true that solicitude is not an evaluative word which describes how Dasein should care for others. Solicitude is an ontological concept which characterizes a manner of being of Dasein which always cares for others. But when we consider what nursing care which supports a way of life of a patient should be, Heidegger's analysis which sets support and control on the extremes of solicitude is very useful.