Project/Area Number |
17520027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Masayuki Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Technolgy and Engineering, A professor (60162715)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Ethical History / Japanese Intellectual History / Tsunetsugu Muraoka / Testuro Watsvji / Hermeneutics / Philology / Hiroshi Nagata / The Theory of Moral of the Nation / 津田左右吉 / 土田杏村 / 近代日本哲学 / 三枝博音 |
Research Abstract |
The attempt of the study of Japanese intellectual History began at Meiji Period. In this project I try to clear the various aspects of its study. I analyzed its aspects. So I classified the five schools. Those are as following. (1) Method of German ‘Philologie' and Hermeneutics, (2) Marxism (3) Chinese Study (4) Phanomenology, (5) modernism. The study of Japanese intellectual History was within the modern knowledge.