The Theoretical and Historical Research into 'Another Field of Structural Transformation of the Public Sphere' in 18^<th> Century German Philosophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasushi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordseducation / public use of reason / private use of reason / justice / institution / politics / critique of reason / discourse / 公共性 / 法 / カント哲学 / フィヒテ哲学 / コスモポリタニズム / 政治的なるもの / 植民地主義批判 / ナショナリズム
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is (1) to illuminate both theoretical and historical ways of formation of a new understanding of "offentlich/public" in 18th century German philosophy, especially in Kantian philosophy, which is essentially different from that of the "staatlich/state". It analyzes various roles of "education" in pre-critical arguments of Kant as well as theories of the "Berliner Aufklarung" philosophers from a viewpoint of the "politics as law" and "law as politics" conflict of modern political philosophy. It argues that the Kantian concept of "education" as the political has some potentiality of reforming state-institutions from inside. A further aim of this research project is (2) to explain that such a role of "education" is a substantial origin or prototype of logic of the "public use of reason", that is to say, a new understanding of "offentlich/public" in the critical period of Critical Philosophy, whose logical structure is already found in the Kantian concept of critique in his Critique of Pure Reason. A theoretically crucial clue is gained through this project, explaining "education" clearly as another field of structural transfomation of the public sphere, which is not found in Habermas' famous book "Strukturwandel der Offentlichkeit". These points are expressed in my papers added to my report.