Study of "Critic of Judgment" and consistency between the interpretation of Kant's philosophy by Heidegger and "Critic of Judgment"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
KODA Sumio  Hiroshima International University, Department of technology, assistant professor (30352024)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsschema / metaphysics / transcendental imagination / transcendence / temporality / 直観の形式 / 空間 / 時間 / 図式論 / 原則論 / カテゴリー / 構想力
Research Abstract
This research deals with Kant and Heidegger. Kant is a important philosopher for Heidegger. His ontology became acute by means of the fight with Kant's philosophy. However there are few researches by scholars of Heidegger for which Kant's philosophy and Heidegger's philosophy fairly come in sight. It is probably because it is very difficult for scholars of Heidegger to free themselves from restraint of Heidegger and they are apt to read Kant's text through the interpretation by Heidegger. On the contrary this is the research by the scholar of Kant and has an advantage in the respect that this research is objectively able to approach the interpretation by Heidegger.
This research originally deals also with “Critic of Judgment", but this research paper handles mainly the interpretation by Heidegger, which is certainly useful for the scholars of Kant and Heidegger. The interpretation of Kant's philosophy by Heidegger is very important in the history of Kant-Interpretation, however it is very hard to understand his interpretation not only for scholars of Heidegger but also for scholars of Kant. This report which gives detailed notes to the interpretation by Heidegger has importance in the standpoint of lightning the study of Heidegger's and Kant's scholars.