The Trends in Buddhism in the Period Just Before the Formation of Neo Confucianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Hisami  Niigata University, Institute of Humanities, Social Sciences and Education, Professor (00143743)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsQi-song / Tan-jin wen-ji / Jia-zhu Fu-jiao bian / Huang-ji / Zhong shuo / Hu Yuan / 契嵩の護法思想 / 『北山録』 / 胡游 / 宋密『孟蘭盆経疏』 / 紀国寺慧浄 / 『孟蘭盆経讃述』 / 智円 / 『閑居編』 / 賛寧 / 宗密『盂蘭盆経疏』 / 伝奥 / 儒・仏二教の孝道論 / 『輔教編』 / 『十王経』 / 唐代小説における冥界観
Research Abstract
This study investigates various trends in Buddhist thought from the late Tang to the early Northern Song, with respect to its relationship with contemporary Confucianism. Particularly in Qi-song's "Tan-jin wen-ji" and "Jia-zhu Fu-jiao bian", Northern Song Buddhist thinking attempted to syncretically assimilate Confucian ideas. Qi-song emphasized the contribution of Buddhism to society, citing the influence of the Buddhist promotion of virtue on good government, and the Buddhist vision of deeper dimensions of existence (xing-ming) providing deliverance from birth and death. This study therefore analyses his thought with respect to the categories "mind," (xin) "way" (dao) and "teaching," (jiao) and reveals his intellectual background, noting influences from the Middle-Tang Hua-yan school of Cheng-guan and Zong-mi (e.g. their Mind-only doctrine of the "Dharmadhatu of the One Mind" (yi-xin fa-jie). Together with Tian-tai, Hua-yan was popular in the states of Wu-yue during the Five Dynasties Period. On the other hand, contemporary Confucianism stressed the middle-way teachings of the 'Zhong-yong' and 'Huang-ji'. The present study uses the Zui-period scholar Wang Dong's "Zhong shuo" and its commentary by Yuan Yi, to investigate Qi-song's Confucian thinking which may also have been influenced by the teachings of Hu-Yuan and other scholars in Hu-zhou and Hang-zhou. Qi-song blazed a trail for later Buddhist apologetics, but his thinking seems to have developed from the Buddhism in Wu-yue, and its encounter there with the developing thought of Confucianism.