A Comparative Study of the Influence of Meiji thought on Liang Qi-chao's Utilitarianism and Zhang Anti_Utilitarianism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, professor (20107121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yutaka  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, professor (00262931)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLiane Oi-chao / Zhang Bing-lin / utilitarianism / liberty / Meiji thought / Confucian / INOUE Tetsujiro / TAKAYAMA Chogyu / 功利主義 / 公徳 / 私徳 / 自主 / 加藤弘之 / 福沢諭吉 / 反功利主義思想 / 明治30年代思潮
Research Abstract
In this report, Kobayashi considers Zhang'Bing-lin's anti-utilitarianism, and Sato considers Liang Qi-chao's utilitarianism.
Kobayashi: 1. In the late Qing, the concept of "liberty" tended to be understood as criticizing feudalism, and the concept of "utility" was accepted more slowly than that in Japan. The latter relates to the tradition of Confucianism criticizing "utility" consistently. 2. As Zhang Bing-lin made much of sympathy and purity of mind, he consistently criticized the pursuit of personal profits. 3. Images of mammonism formed in the Meiji period, TAKAYAMA Chogyu's paper and Schopenhauer's "Dotoku Dai Genron" translated by NAKAE Chomin, these three influenced Zhang. 4. There were similarities in solving problems and sympathy between Zhang and Liang.
Sato: 1. When Liang Qi-chao wrote "Lun Gongde" in 1902, "gongde" was a much-publicized and trendy word in Japan. Liang was affected by the argument about "gongde" in Japan. 2. The definition of "gongde" by Liang was much the same as INOUE Tetsujiro who was a thinker in the Meiji period. 3. Liang developed the argument of the theory of "大我-小我" which was well known as the argument of INOUE . 4. One of the important arguments about "gongde" in the Meiji period was utilitarian view by FUKUZAWA Yukichi. But Liang did not embrace this view, and tried to build nationalistic and Confucian morals which were argued by INOUE. 5. By reference of the argument about "gongde" in the Meiji period, we can realize the ideological problem which was neglected by Liang.