Elucidation of the fact that Vijnaptimatrata theory is not a negation of external objects but a practical theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Hidenori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Institute of Philosophy, Professor (90225839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Motoi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate Shool of Humentitiesand Social Sciences, Associate professor (00272120)
YOSHIMIZU Chizuko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate Shool of Humentities and Social Sciences, Lecturer (10361297)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBuddhism / India / Yogacara School / Mahavanasutralamkara / Sthiramati / Xuanzang / Vasubandhu / Asvabhava / 大乗仏教 / 唯識観 / 外界否定論 / 実践理論 / 教義理論 / 中国
Research Abstract
At the end of the Project we produced comparative texts of Chapters 3, 9, 11 & 18 of the Mahayanasutralamkara, ie., the verses of the MSA, Vasubandhu's commentary in Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese, Asvabhava's commentary, and Sthiramati's commentary. On account of its volume (more than 500 pages) and financial limitations, we published only Chapters 9 and 18. Fortunately we were able to achieve more than we had anticipated at the start of our project, and therefore we have already started to analyze the contents. SAKUMA analyzed the contents of Chapter 3 and published some papers on the Five-Gotra system with fruitful results in order to determine the turning point between practical theories and doctrinal theories. In the past SAKUMA had published several papers on the 8 Vijnana and 4 Jnana and was able to prove with a high degree of reliability that most of the Yogacara theories would have been practical theories. We also studied the Anatman theory in Chapter 18 with the expectation of similar results. In the fiture we hope to undertake further analyses and investigations for the advanced elucidation of Vijnaptimatrata theory as a practical theory.