A Study on the Mahaoarinirvanasutra in Mahayana : with Special Reference to the Chapter "Fourfold Teachings by Boddhisattvas"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Masahiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50272448)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMahaparinirvanasutra / Buddhaghosa / mahayana / auto-commentary / sutra / bodhisattva / Pali / compilation / 内蔵百宝経 / Vimalakirtinirdesa / Suramgamasamadhisutra / 如来蔵思想 / 大衆部 / チベット訳 / 漢訳
Research Abstract
This research has inquired into a distinguishing feature in Chapter 8, "Fourfold teachings by bodhisattvas" of the Mahayana Mahaparinirvanasutra, which astonishingly, initiates its discourse in complete accordance with the same categories that are adopted by Buddhaghosa (5c CE) in his Pali commentaries on sutras in the four Nikayas. These categories, called by him suttanikkhepa and enumerated in the terminologies as attajjhasaya, parajjhasaya, pucchavasika, and atthutpattika, correspond precisely to the fourfold dharmapariyayas propounded by bodhisattvas that appear for the first time at the start of this chapter 8, belonging to the second stage in the history of the compilation of the Mahaparinirvanasutra.
This reveals that the second phase of the Mahaparinirvanasutra is a sort of a commentary on the precedent part, and, as a result, the Mahaparinirvanasutra, which has the name of the genre "sutra," is, in fact, to be accounted as a complex whole consisted of a "sutra" and its "auto-commentary." This testimony not only affords an irrefutable proof of the hypothesis on the existence of the Proto-Mahaparinirvanasutra, as has been illustrated by the name author in enormous detail, but it presents a total new image of Mahayanasutras : Mahayanasutras as being commentarial, abhidhramaistic (doxographical) scripture with no regard to the name of the category "sutra" adopted by the compilers of the text.