Investigation of the Indian way of thinking as reflected in the philosophical speculation and discussion on the authority of the religious tradition(s) with the help of an experimental dialogue between Indology and Jewish studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17520045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MARUI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (30229603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TESHIMA Izaya  DOSHISHA University, Graduate School of Theology, Professor (80330140)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIndian way of thinking / historical consciousness / inclusivism / Jayanta Bhatta / Jewish Studies / history of the Biblical interpretation / Higher Criticism / Wellhausen / 宗教伝統 / 科学精神 / 本文批評 / インド哲学研究 / ニヤーヤ・カリカー / 寛容思想 / ニヤーヤ・マンジャリー / アーガマ・ダンバラ / mahAjana-parigraha / ユダヤ教の聖書解釈 / 近代化 / 宗教原理主義 / AcAryAH / vyAkhyAtAraH / 寛容精神 / 聖書解釈 / スピノザ / 比喩 / マニモニデス
Research Abstract
With the historical background of Japanese traditional Buddhist culture, the modern discipline of Indian philosophy in Japan has been started and promoted under the strong influence of the Indologie as a Western discipline of philology often accompanied with the characteristics of oriental studies. In this research the representer H. Marui (M) made the first tiny step toward discovery of a new perspective for our understanding Indian way of thinking in its own context and dynamism. This was only made possible by collaboration with the pioneering scholar of Judaism Isaiah Teshima (T), who has been persistently exploring the meanings of Jewish history of interpreting the Torah while disclosing a particularity of the scientific, objective philological approaches of the Modern West even to the Bible, represented by the concept of Higher Criticism. Both M and T made five presentations and published four papers respectively. Specifically, M organized the panel "The Indian way of thinking and the historical consciousness" at the 19th Conference of JASAS, in which M and T participated as a panelist. In addition, M suggested a reevaluation of the Indian inclusivistic ways of treating with "other" religions on the basis of his analysis of the philosophical discussions on justification of religious authority described by Jayanta.