Project/Area Number |
17520046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UNEBE Toshiya Nagoya University, Graduate Schools of Letters, Associate Professor (10362211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Kumiko Nagoya University, Graduate Schools ofLetters, Associate Professor (80252203)
SAKUMA Ruriko Toho kenkyukai, Researcher (60280658)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Pannasajataka / Phra Malai / Samut Khoi / Palmleaf Manuscript / Thai Buddhist Literrature / 仏教学 / タイ写本 / Pathamasambodhi |
Research Abstract |
The research results of our project, a Study of Southeast Asian Buddhist Literature, Based on Pali and Thai Manusaipts are published in a report in a 206-page book form. The contents of the report is as follows: Part I Studies on Pahn-5§ajdtaka Collections 1.A Study of Patiffeisajcitaka : in reference to the three stories in the lost leaves of the Otani Manuscript 2. Three Stories from the Thai Recension of the Pannasa-jataka: Transliteration and Preliminary Notes 3. Edition and Translation of Stories Nos. 19-21 in the Thai Recension of the Pannasa-jataka 4. Dulakapa ita-jataka (transliteration of the manuscript D) 5. Japanese Translation of Tulakapa ita-jataka in Burmese Recension of the Pannasajataka 6. Table of Contents and Image Numbers of the Palmleaf Manuscripts of Pannasajataka Consulted in the Present Study 7. Pannasajataka Studies in Japan: Up to February, 2008 Part II Studies on the Phra Malai Klon Suat 1. A Study on Illustrated Manuscripts (Samut Khoi) of the phra Malai Klon Suat 2.Bibliographical Notes on Illustrated Manuscripts (Samut Khoi) of the Phra Malai Klon Suat in Japan 3.Transliteration and Japanese Translation of Colophons of Phra Malai Klon &tat Manuscripts in Japan 4. A Study of Phra Malai Klon Suat Manuscripts : Themes of Illustration and its Cultural Background Part III Miscellaneous 1. Bibliographical Notes on Some Manuscripts in the Institute of Asian Ethno-Forms and Culture (Private Collection of Dr. Kazushige Kaneko) 2. Japanese Translation of the Introductory Part of "A New Reading of The 1756 A.D. Syamasandesa Preserved in the Malvatte Viharaya Monastery at Kandy, Sri Lanka" by Jacqueline Filliozat, with the collaboration of the Venerable T. Dhammaratan 3.Handout for the Presentation, "Some Remarks on the Life of the Buddha as Presented in Thai Manuscript Illustrations and Temple Murals"