Project/Area Number |
17520048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Saitama Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYAMA Yasuhiro Saitama Institute of Technology, Faculty of Human and Social Studies, Professor (30348297)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Veda / Avharvaveda / Paippaladasamhita / Ancient India / kingship / ritual / manuscript / philology / ヴェーダ / アタルヴァ・ヴェーダ / パイッパラーダ・サンヒター / Paippaladasanhita |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate how the textual criticism of the Atharvaveda- Paippaladasa□hita is carried thorough. I have worked at this theme in the following three phases. First, I reviewed the studies on the manuscripts of the Atharvaveda over these 150 years and pointed out that one of our issues at present stage of the manuscript study is to be concerned with the finding provided from the study on the text transmission. From this point of view I listed the peculiarities of the manuscripts of the Paippaladasa□hita Book 10 such as writing mistakes, influences of the local pronunciation, and the cases of hypercorrection, which would contribute to the textual criticism on the other books of this Sa□hita. Secondly, I dealt with the royal hymns constituting of Book 10, focusing on the change of the meaning of the ward ra□□ra. In this investigation I pointed out that the word ra□□ra means the tribal alliance and the king leading this alliance. This phase of the meaning of ra□□ra reflected the situation of kingship in the early Vedic India, in comparison with the main meaning of this word "kingdom, realm" in the middle Vedic literature. Thirdly, I took up the sprinkling ritual (abhi□eka) found firstly in the Paippaladasa□hita Book 10, and investigated the development of this ritual behavior in the Vedic and the post-Vedic rituals. In this research I showed the several types of the sprinkling acts and examined how this act was absorbed in the ritual type of the ablution (snana), which came to prevail as one of the main elements in the Hindu rituals.